Traps and Webs

From the Fear Nightfall wiki · Born in Chaos
Traps and Webs
ModBorn in Chaos
Items6
StackableYes (64)

The Traps and Webs group is six blocks added by Born in Chaos: the Hound Trap and its Closed Hound Trap form, Cobweb Cover, Webbed Stone, Dark Grid and Mesh Door. The Hound Trap is the only block in the group that damages entities. Cobweb Cover slows entities that walk into it. Webbed Stone and Dark Grid are building blocks, and Mesh Door is a door that needs redstone to open.

Obtaining

Crafting

Dark Metal IngotDark Metal IngotDark Metal IngotDark Metal IngotDark Metal IngotDark Metal IngotDark Grid24
Dark Grid · Crafting
Fang of the Hound LeaderHeavy Weighted Pressure PlateFang of the Hound LeaderFang of the Hound LeaderIron IngotFang of the Hound LeaderHound Trap
Hound Trap · Crafting
StringStringCobwebStringStringCobweb Cover5
Cobweb Cover · Crafting
StoneCobweb CoverWebbed Stone
Webbed Stone · Crafting

Cobweb Cover is made from string and cobweb, and it is the input for Webbed Stone. Dark Grid is made from Dark Metal ingots. The grids above show every recipe.

Loot and drops

ItemDropped byAmountConditions
Mesh DoorDoor Knightx1.0-1.0
Mesh DoorDoor Knight (persistent)x1.0-1.0

The Mesh Door is dropped by the Door Knight, in both its normal form and its persistent "not despawn" variant, one door per kill.

Usage

Hound Trap

The Hound Trap is a flat plate, 2/16 of a block tall, that is placed on the ground. It has no collision and does not stop movement, so it triggers when an entity walks into its space. When a non-exempt entity enters the Hound Trap, it:

  • deals damage and applies Bone Fracture and Slowness VI;
  • turns into a Closed Hound Trap in the same block position;
  • plays the trap sound and emits critical-hit particles.

The effects depend on the entity type:

Entity Damage Bone Fracture Slowness Other
Player 10 300 ticks (15 s) 40 ticks (2 s), level VI Awards the in-game advancement Unlucky Hunter
Undead or animal (non-player) 25 500 ticks (25 s) 60 ticks (3 s), level VI Block Break effect for 60 ticks (3 s)
Other non-player mob 20 400 ticks (20 s) 60 ticks (3 s), level VI None

Bloody Gadfly and Corpse Fly ignore the trap entirely. Every other entity that triggers it causes the block to change to a Closed Hound Trap, so one contact springs the trap.

The trap also checks its support every game tick. If the block directly beneath it does not occlude, the trap breaks and drops the Hound Trap item. Place it on a solid block.

Closed Hound Trap

The Closed Hound Trap is the spent form of the Hound Trap. It is taller than the open trap, with a 7/16 block-high box shape, and it has no contact effect. It only keeps the same support check, so it also drops itself if the block below is removed. Nothing in the block's code converts it back into an open Hound Trap, so a trap must be placed again to re-arm it.

Cobweb Cover

Cobweb Cover is a thin layer, 1/16 of a block high, with no collision. Entities that walk into it are stuck with a reduced movement factor. Vanilla spiders, cave spiders, the mod's Baby Spider and Spiders Mother, and controlled Baby Spider allies are not affected.

Cobweb Cover checks its support every two game ticks. It is removed if the position is water or if the block beneath does not occlude. It does not drop an item when it breaks. It is flammable, with a flammability value of 5 and a fire-spread speed of 1, and it lets sky light pass through. Its hardness is 0.2, so it breaks almost instantly.

Webbed Stone

Webbed Stone is a full-cube block with hardness 2 and blast resistance 6. It requires a pickaxe with the correct tier to drop. It blocks light completely, so it is a useful building block for dark interiors. It is crafted from stone and Cobweb Cover.

Dark Grid

Dark Grid is an iron-bars style block that connects to adjacent bars and grids. It has hardness 1.75 and blast resistance 100, and it is transparent to light. It is a decorative and functional barrier and can be mined with a pickaxe.

Mesh Door

Mesh Door is an iron-type door, so like a vanilla iron door, it cannot be opened by hand and needs redstone. It has hardness 1.7 and blast resistance 40, and it requires a pickaxe to drop. It is transparent to light.

Items

ItemHardness
Mesh Door1.7
Dark Grid1.75
Hound Trap1.4
Closed Hound Trap1.7
Cobweb Cover0.2
Webbed Stone2