Supplementaries Building Blocks

From the Fear Nightfall wiki · Supplementaries
Supplementaries Building Blocks
ModSupplementaries
Items36
StackableYes (64)

The Supplementaries Building Blocks are a large set of decorative blocks, slabs, stairs and walls added by Supplementaries. They cover stone and wood families such as Fine Wood, Lapis Bricks, Stone Tiles and Blackstone Tiles, plus a few blocks with working behaviour: Fodder that animals eat, Pancakes that can be eaten, Feather Blocks that soften landings, Flint Blocks that can start fires when a piston moves them, Raked Gravel, Barnacles that grow in water, and Enderman and Spider Heads. The set also includes Gold and Netherite Doors and Trapdoors, Gold Bars, Doormats, Wicker Fences and a Smithing Template for the blast armour trim.

The Fear Nightfall change log records no changes to these blocks, so their recipes and stats are the mod's own.

Obtaining

Crafting

Most blocks on this page are crafted from common materials. Stone Tiles are cut from Stone Bricks, Blackstone Tiles from Polished Blackstone Bricks, and Lapis Bricks are made from Lapis Lazuli. A Netherite Door or Trapdoor is made by combining a gold door or trapdoor with Netherite Scrap. The generated table below lists every recipe that makes one of these items.

DiamondSmithing TemplateDiamondDiamondCobblestoneDiamondDiamondDiamondDiamondSmithing Template2
Smithing Template · Crafting
Dark Oak LogDark Oak LogDark Oak LogDark Oak LogHoneycombDark Oak LogDark Oak LogDark Oak LogDark Oak LogFine Wood8
Fine Wood · Crafting
Fine WoodFine WoodFine WoodFine WoodFine WoodFine WoodFine Wood Stairs4
Fine Wood Stairs · Crafting
Fine WoodFine WoodFine WoodFine Wood Slab6
Fine Wood Slab · Crafting
StickSugar CaneStickStickSugar CaneStickWicker Fence
Wicker Fence · Crafting
FlaxFlaxDoormat
Doormat · Crafting
Gold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold Door3
Gold Door · Crafting
Gold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold Trapdoor
Gold Trapdoor · Crafting
Gold DoorNetherite ScrapNetherite Door
Netherite Door · Crafting
Gold TrapdoorNetherite ScrapNetherite Trapdoor
Netherite Trapdoor · Crafting
Gold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold IngotGold Bars16
Gold Bars · Crafting
BlackstoneCobblestoneCobblestoneBlackstoneChecker Block4
Checker Block · Crafting
Checker BlockChecker BlockChecker BlockChecker Slab6
Checker Slab · Crafting
Checker BlockChecker Slab2
Checker Slab · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
SugarMilk BucketWheat DoughEggPancake3
Pancake · Crafting
Hay BaleFlax BaleFodder2
Fodder · Crafting
Lapis LazuliLapis LazuliLapis LazuliLapis LazuliLapis Bricks
Lapis Bricks · Crafting
Lapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis Brick Stairs4
Lapis Brick Stairs · Crafting
Lapis BricksLapis Brick Stairs
Lapis Brick Stairs · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Lapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis Brick Slab6
Lapis Brick Slab · Crafting
Lapis BricksLapis Brick Slab2
Lapis Brick Slab · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Lapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis BricksLapis Brick Wall6
Lapis Brick Wall · Crafting
Lapis BricksLapis Brick Wall
Lapis Brick Wall · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
GravelGravelGravelGravelGravel Bricks4
Gravel Bricks · Crafting
Stone BricksStone BricksStone BricksStone BricksStone Tiles4
Stone Tiles · Crafting
Stone BricksStone Tiles
Stone Tiles · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Stone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone Tile Stairs4
Stone Tile Stairs · Crafting
Stone TilesStone Tile Stairs
Stone Tile Stairs · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Stone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone Tile Slab6
Stone Tile Slab · Crafting
Stone TilesStone Tile Slab2
Stone Tile Slab · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Stone TilesStone Tile Wall
Stone Tile Wall · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Stone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone TilesStone Tile Wall6
Stone Tile Wall · Crafting
Polished Blackstone BricksBlackstone Tiles
Blackstone Tiles · Stonecutter · Stonecutting
Polished Blackstone BricksPolished Blackstone BricksPolished Blackstone BricksPolished Blackstone BricksBlackstone Tiles4
Blackstone Tiles · Crafting
Blackstone TilesBlackstone Tile Slab2
FeatherFeatherFeatherFeatherFeatherFeatherFeatherFeatherFeatherFeather Block
Feather Block · Crafting
FlintFlintFlintFlintFlintFlintFlintFlintFlintBlock of Flint
Block of Flint · Crafting
SugarSugarSugarSugarSugarSugarSugarSugarSugarSugar Cube
Sugar Cube · Crafting

Natural generation

Barnacles are the only block on this page that generates in the world. They are placed by the mod's own features:

  • Ocean barnacles are tried in one chunk out of four on the ocean floor. Each attempt makes up to 50 tries spread across a patch.
  • Shore barnacles are placed at two spots per chunk between Y 60 and Y 63.

Mob heads

Enderman Heads and Spider Heads are not found in the world. They drop only when a charged Creeper kills an Enderman or a Spider. Both drops are enabled by default. A creeper drops skulls under the same limit as vanilla skull drops.

Usage

Fodder

Fodder is a food block for animals. Pigs, cows, sheep, chickens, goats and mooshrooms, plus several animals added by other mods, follow an eat-fodder goal. An adult animal that is not already in love searches nearby for a Fodder block. When it reaches the block, it breaks it over a short time and removes one layer. The animal then falls in love if it is an adult. After eating, the animal waits between 800 and 1,200 ticks (40 to 60 seconds) before it searches again.

Each Fodder block holds one to eight layers. Each layer is one eighth of a block tall, so eight layers form a full block. Fodder placed on Fodder merges its layers into one block until the stack is full. A comparator reads a Fodder stack as a signal from 1 to 15, equal to twice the number of layers minus one. Mobs can walk across Fodder that is one to four layers tall, but taller stacks are not walkable for ground pathfinding.

Pancakes

A Pancake stack holds one to eight layers and is placed by using a Pancake item on the ground. Right-clicking a Pancake with an empty hand eats one layer. Each bite restores 1 hunger point and 0.1 saturation, and a player can only eat while their hunger is below full. A Pancake accepts one topping from certain items and cannot take a second one. The mod also adds a pancake jukebox song and a Pancake music disc.

Sugar Cubes

Sugar Cubes behave like concrete powder. They fall when unsupported and dissolve into water when they touch water. A player who right-clicks a horse while riding it, or who feeds a Sugar Cube to a horse, gives the horse a speed boost for 10 seconds. The duration is set by the horse_speed_duration option, and setting it to 0 turns the effect off.

Feather Blocks

A Feather Block stops fall damage for any living entity that lands on it. Instead, the entity's downward speed is multiplied by 0.4 on landing. Walking through or standing on the block releases feather particles.

Flint Blocks

A Block of Flint can start a fire when a piston moves it. When a retracting piston moves a Block of Flint, the space in front of the block is checked. If that space is air and a metal block stands beside it, fire is placed in that space. Metal blocks that work this way include iron blocks, iron doors and trapdoors, raw iron blocks, ancient debris and netherite blocks. The Create mod adds its own spark behaviour for the Block of Flint.

Raked Gravel

Using a hoe on Gravel turns it into Raked Gravel. This conversion is on by default and can be turned off in the mod's configuration. Raked Gravel falls like gravel and has six shapes. Each shape connects its rake lines to neighbouring Raked Gravel blocks. It is mined with a shovel and has a hardness of 0.6.

Barnacles

Barnacles are multiface blocks that attach to the sides of solid blocks. They can only spread into water, so only waterlogged Barnacles spread or accept bone meal. Each bone meal use spreads them from a random face in a random direction. Barnacles cannot grow on blocks in the mod's Barnacles blacklist. Waterlogged Barnacles release bubble particles.

Heads

The Enderman Head emits a redstone signal while a player looks at it. The signal rises from 1 to a maximum of 15 the longer the look lasts. The Spider Head has no redstone behaviour. Both heads can be placed on the floor or on a wall.

Doormats

A Doormat holds one item on its top. Clicking the side of the mat with an item places one copy of it on the mat. The item is removed by clicking with an empty hand while sneaking, or by clicking the side with an empty hand. Other interactions open the mat's text screen.

Suspicious Gravel Bricks

Suspicious Gravel Bricks hold one item. Hoppers cannot take that item out, and the item drops when the block is broken. Like the other gravel blocks, they are mined with a shovel or a pickaxe.

Crafting ingredient

ResultUsesMethod
Iron ChestplateSmithing TemplateSmithing
Lapis Lazuli ×4Lapis BricksCutting Board
Feather ×9Feather BlockCrafting
White BedFeather BlockCrafting
Flint ×9Block of FlintCrafting
Sugar ×9Sugar CubeCrafting

Items

ItemHardness
Smithing Template
Fine Wood2
Fine Wood Stairs2
Fine Wood Slab2
Wicker Fence0.5
Doormat0.1
Raked Gravel0.6
Gold Door3
Gold Trapdoor3
Netherite Door50
Netherite Trapdoor50
Gold Bars5
Checker Block1.5
Checker Slab1.5
Pancake
Fodder0.1
Lapis Bricks2
Lapis Brick Stairs2
Lapis Brick Slab2
Lapis Brick Wall2
Gravel Bricks0.6
Suspicious Gravel Bricks0.6
Stone Tiles1.5
Stone Tile Stairs1.5
Stone Tile Slab1.5
Stone Tile Wall1.5
Blackstone Tiles1.5
Blackstone Tile Stairs1.5
Blackstone Tile Slab1.5
Blackstone Tile Wall1.5
Feather Block0.5
Block of Flint2
Sugar Cube0.5
Enderman Head1
Spider Head1
Barnacles0.4